World Aquaculture Production2

Ranked by Volume

Common Name

Latin Name

Production
(million tonnes)

Kelp Laminaria japonica

4.17

Pacific cupped oyster Crassostrea gigas

2.92

Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

2.88

Grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idellus

2.44

Common carp Cyprinus carpio

1.99

Bighead carp Aristichthys nobilis

1.41

Yesso scallop Pecten yessoensis

1.27

Japanese carpet shell clam Ruditapes philippinarum

1.12

Crucian carp Carassius carassius

0.69

Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus

0.60

Ranked by Value

Common Name

Latin Name

Value
(billion US$)

Giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon

3.93

Pacific cupped oyster Crassostrea gigas

3.23

Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

2.79

Kelp Laminaria japonica

2.70

Common carp Cyprinus carpio

2.42

Grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idellus

2.23

Atlantic salmon Salmo salar

1.87

Yesso scallop Pecten yessoensis

1.62

Japanese carpet shell clam Ruditapes philippinarum

1.52

Bighead carp Aristichthys nobilis

1.31